W. J. HOYLAND & CO. FUNERAL DIRECTORS
PRIVACY POLICY


At W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors we are committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through our day to day business activities and the use of the internet. It explains what happens and how we deal with any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, how we may use it and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We are committed to ensure that we take great care to protect your information and privacy. We strictly adhere to the requirements to protecting and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you and of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the UK. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.


Personal Data:


Under the EU’S General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".


Responsibilities:


W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to collecting/processing their personal data.

All staff at W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.


Who Are We:


W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors is an independent, family owned establishment.

Our address is: 166 Mansfield Road, Intake, Sheffield, S12 2AQ. Telephone No: (0114) 239 0632. Email address: wjhoyland@gmail.com.


How W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors Uses Your Personal Information:


This privacy notice tells you how we, W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors, will process (collect, store and use) personal information you provide, (including the information relating to the deceased and any other persons whom you supply details for.) This being for the provision of services, cookies, etc.

The information you provide will be used in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR.) We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date. W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.


Information We Collect:


When you make an enquiry, we collect and process personal data from you when you request a service, product or forward a question or query. We collect this from our telephone conversations, written and verbal communication, website enquiries and emails. We require your title, name, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, date of birth (for funeral pre-payment plan application forms) and your requirements.


Personal data will be managed and held in a secure environment.

We collect information from visitors to our website through the use of an online form. This allows us to process and fulfil your enquiry. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the enquiry process.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Policy for more details.


Why W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors Need to Collect and Store Personal Data?


In order for us to provide you with our funeral services, the personal data we collect will be used for the fulfilment of the funeral service arrangements. We need to collect personal data for fulfilment of the contract and any related correspondence. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.


Our legal basis for processing for the personal data is for the fulfilment of a contract.


The special categories of personal data concerned are: Religious Beliefs. (Detailed on funeral pre-payment plan application forms.)  


In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes detailing products and/or services that we supply, W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors would contact you for separate written consent. This would be in the form of a Consent Statement, whereby you may opt-in via phone, text, email or postal contact to receive updated information on our services. You can change your preferences or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.


Consent:


By consenting to this Privacy Notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us to update your preferences. 


Use of Personal Personal Information:

We process personal information collected in our normal course of business and via this website primarily to provide our services to you, products and our answers to your questions or queries and also for administration purposes.


Additionally, we may use the information for any of the following purposes: 

  • To confirm your identification when you contact us
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Updating and providing you with information that you request from us relating to our services and products
  • Internal record keeping
  • We will only contact you with your consent

We will send you information according to the information you submit via our data capture form. This may be by telephone, email or post for these purposes.

Disclosures of Your Information:

W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors will not pass on, disclose, share, sell, rent or exchange your personal data with any other third parties for commercial or marketing purposes. We will treat all information confidentially and in line with UK Data Protection laws. We will ensure that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 


With your consent and in order to allow us to fulfil the services agreed we will pass your personal details on to appropriate third-party service providers in the course of dealing with you. All third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on behalf of W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.


The following third parties may receive your personal data by verbal and/or written communication or via email/s for the following purpose(s):

  • A Crematorium for the purpose of organising cremation of the deceased.
  • A Cemetery for the purpose of organising burial of the deceased or for the interment of cremated remains of the deceased.
  • A nominated minister/celebrant/clergy/officiate for the purpose of discussing with you directly, the details and arrangements for your loved ones funeral service.
  • A charitable organisation/s for the purpose of them contacting you after the funeral service has taken place, in order for them to acknowledge the safe receipt of donations collected in memory of your loved one. - In addition, we will also write to you with an acknowledgement letter approximately one week after the funeral service has taken place. This will detail the total amount of donations collected, along with the names of people (where provided) who have contributed and made a donation in memory of your loved one.
  • A funeral wake venue/establishment may wish to contact you regarding menu choices, number of people to cater for etc.
  • A musician for the purpose of liaising with you for your musical choices for the funeral service.

We follow strict procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent access in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR.) We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. 


Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant  or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access.


Unfortunately, forwarding information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to forward to us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Third Party Links:

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which may differ from ours. Where a link is provided it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their Privacy Policy prior to forwarding them any personal data.

The Use of Cookies:

We use technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. A cookie is small text file element of information which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device. These are sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

Most browser settings on your computer can be adjusted to prevent this happening and will allow you to turn off and decline cookies if you wish. You can do this by looking at the menu on your browser. Please note that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website.


Retention Period:


W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors will process personal data for as long as deemed necessary to allow us to fulfil your funeral services and will store the personal data for regular use of archived records for reference purposes at the request of the next of kin or a future funeral arranger. Due to possible future requests to exhume the remains of a deceased person where an interment has taken place, including the exhumation of interred cremated remains, we require reference to next of kin details, as we are obligated to notify the family. We will therefore securely hold all details relating to a funeral indefinitely.


Your Rights As a Data Subject:


At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access - you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification - you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing - where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict processing.
  • Right of portability - you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object - you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling - you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

 

        All of the above requests will be forwarded on should a third party be involved (as stated in our Disclosures of Your Information) in the processing of your personal data.


Access Requests For Your Personal Information:


In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR,) and in order to maintain the accuracy of our database you have the right to access, check, amend, update or remove your personal data we hold relating you.


At your request, W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. You can request the following information: 


  • Identity and the contact details of the person/Data Protection Officer that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipient(s) that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

Changing Your Personal Information:


If you believe that we are storing details relating to you and that these are incorrect, you wish to remove them, or to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at: W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors, 166 Mansfield Road, Intake, Sheffield, S12 2AQ. Or alternatively please ring us on (0114) 239 0632, or email us at: wjhoyland@gmail.com.


Complaints:


In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your data is being processed by W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors (or third parties as described in our Disclosures of Your Information), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors.



Supervisory Authority Contact Details

W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors

Contact Name:

Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Address:

 

166 Mansfield Road

 

 

Intake, Sheffield

 

 

S12 2AQ

Email:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

wjhoyland@gmail.com

Telephone:

0303 123 1113

(0114) 239 0632


Ammendments To This Privacy Policy:

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time as we do update it. Therefore, please do review this Policy regularly. It was last updated in May 2018.

When we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

A hard copy of our Privacy Policy is available from the Data Protection Officer at W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors, 166 Mansfield Road, Intake, Sheffield, S12 2AQ. Any revised policy will apply only to data collected after the new policy comes into effect.

Contacting Us:

W. J. Hoyland & Co. Funeral Directors is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable privacy laws.


If you have any questions regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy, your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices and privacy, please do not hesitate to contact us at wjhoyland@gmail.com or calling (0114) 239 0632.


Please note that all data will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR.)

Website powered by BT